PRIVACY

The following information sets forth the Privacy Policy of Strata Community Association.

 

1. PROTECTING PRIVACY AND APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Strata Community Association Limited (SCA) is the representative body of strata managers and affiliated stakeholders in Australia. SCA Ltd and its affiliated bodies organise a number of events including without limitation, an Annual Convention, State educational and networking programs. SCA also supports members through various channels of communications, including without limitation, its website at qld.strata.community, e-newsletters, magazines, promotional communications and direct marketing.

1.2 In its role as the representative body of strata managers in Australia, SCA is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, and from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3 In Australia, strata industry events and activities are implemented and conducted by a number of affiliated strata membership organisations across the country. Accordingly, SCA has developed this privacy policy to apply to each State affiliate as detailed below.

1.4 For the purpose of this policy, each of the following is an AFFILIATED BODY, constituting SCA Ltd:

(a) Members: SCA (NSW), SCA (Qld), SCA (Vic) 

(b) Member Chapters SCA (ACT), SCA (NT), SCA (SA) and SCA (Tas).

1.5 SCA Ltd and its affiliated bodies may disclose your personal information to stakeholders, and affiliated bodies or stakeholders may disclose your personal information to SCA..

1.6 This privacy policy describes the manner in which affiliated bodies may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to an affiliated body, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy.

1.7 It is important to note that only strata industry organisations that are affiliated with SCA Ltd can be governed by this privacy policy. Non-affiliated bodies, stakeholders or members are not bound by this policy.

1.8 SCA Ltd may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to adapt to changing business practices, and to take into account new laws and technology. The use, storage and disclosure of all personal information held by an affiliated body will be governed by the most recent privacy policy, posted on the www.stratacommunity.org.au website. SCA Ltd will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

2. WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information collected will differ depending on the relevant affiliated body, and may include (but is not limited to) the kinds of personal information set out in Item 4.1.

3. WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

3.1 An affiliated body may collect personal information to allow it to conduct and administer its business functions and to market and provide its products and services.

3.2 An affiliated body may collect personal information to share it with stakeholders that have an interest in the industry by way of providing funding to the non-profit organisations.

4. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

4.1 Generally, an affiliated body will collect personal information directly from you. You may decide to provide your personal information to an affiliated body for a range of different reasons. By way of example:

(a) you may be a strata manager, strata services provider or strata owner;

(b) you may wish to attend a strata industry event hosted by any of the affiliated body;

(c) you may wish to join SCA as an entry level member to keep up to date with industry developments;

(d) you may wish to be an SCA educational provider;

(e) you may wish to apply for employment at, or volunteer for, an affiliated body or SCA;

(f) you may wish to provide services to an affiliated body or SCA; or

(g) you may enter a competition or promotion being conducted by SCA or an affiliated body

(h) you may register for stakeholder services such as but not limited to services being provided to your strata scheme or lot.

4.2 Personal information can be collected by an SCA or an affiliated body in a number of ways and through a number of mediums. By way of example, personal information can be collected:

(a) when you provide your personal information, or agree to your personal information being provided via one of SCA’s affiliated body’s websites, including without limitation qld.strata.community, or another website used by SCA affiliated bodies.

(b) when you enter your personal information, or agree to your personal information being entered into one of SCA’s online IT systems including, without limitation, Member Centre, Events, CVent, Informz or a system managed by another affiliated body (IT Systems).

(c) when you email, phone or mail SCA or an affiliated body;

(d) when you engage with SCA or an affiliated body via social media;

(e) when you elect to receive strata industry related newsletters or other information provided by SCA or an affiliated body;

(f) when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, SCA or an affiliated body;

(g) when you purchase tickets to events from SCA or an affiliated body;

(h) when you purchase merchandise from SCA or an affiliated body or an authorised supplier;

(i) when you purchase other products or services from SCA or an affiliated body or an authorised supplier; and/or

(j) when you provide SCA or an affiliated body with information in an application or consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report.

4.3 SCA or an affiliated body may collect personal information relating to a member’s professional qualifications and running of business required to provide suitable member services (eg educational events, advocacy support). 

4.4 SCA or an affiliated body may also collect and use personal information that is given to it by another SCA or an affiliated body or a third party in the course of its business, if that collection is reasonably necessary for SCA or an affiliated body’s or the third party’s legitimate functions or activities. 

4.5 SCA or an affiliated body may, at times, collect information from publically maintained records, if that collection is reasonably necessary for SCA or an affiliated body’s legitimate functions or activities.

5. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED ABOUT YOU?

5.1 The kinds of personal information that SCA or an affiliated body collects about you will depend on the primary purpose for which such information was collected. SCA or an affiliated body may collect and store various kinds of information about you in connection with its legitimate functions and activities, including, without limitation:

(a) ‘contact information’, such as your name, phone numbers, address details, email address and social media details;

(b) your date of birth, age, gender, years of professional experience and education qualifications;

(c) details of seminars, events, committees and other functions that you have participated in and the organisations that you have participated with;

(d) details of a disability or dietary requirements you may have, if you elect to provide that information to allow SCA or an affiliated body to provide you with relevant services and information;

(e) copies of communications between SCA or an affiliated body and you;

(f) information regarding any outstanding payments owed by you to SCA or an affiliated body;

(g) other personal information provided voluntarily by you (see 4.3). For example, this could be information provided in response to surveys or competitions;

(h) payment details, if you apply for membership, purchase of goods or services from, or make other payments to, SCA or an affiliated body or their authorised suppliers;

(i) details of your academic qualifications, results and professional interests, if you apply for employment or volunteer positions with SCA or an affiliated body;

(j)  complaints information (including the initial complaint, your response and the Committee’s deliberations). This information is confidential with limited access by authorised personnel or committee members, but may be kept in an electronic database.

(k) other personal information that is relevant to the conduct of SCA or an affiliated body’s legitimate activities.

5.2 Some of the information that you give to SCA or an affiliated body may be required. Other information may be optional. If you do not give SCA or an affiliated body some of, or all, the personal information that it requests, it may affect the ability to communicate with you. It may also affect SCA or an affiliated body’s ability to provide products or services to you and it may affect your ability to participate in functions conducted by SCA or an affiliated body or apply for volunteer positions. If it is impracticable for SCA or an affiliated body to deal with you in circumstances where you have not provided the information or consents that it has requested, it may decline to do so.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA WEBSITES 

6.1 SCA or an affiliated body will not collect any personal information about users of websites except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

6.2 When you visit and browse SCA's website or an affiliated body’s website, the relevant website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. The information collected by a website host is used to administer and improve the performance of the Website and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

(a) the number of users visiting the website and the number of pages viewed;

(b) the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c) the IP address of your computer; and

(d) the path taken through the Website.

6.3 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our website.

6.4 Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using. If you access the website or click-through an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive.

6.5 Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

6.6 You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

6.7 If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

7. HOW CAN AN AFFILIATED BODY USE AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT YOU?

7.1 SCA or an affiliated body may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and secondary purposes related to the primary purpose. You acknowledge that such primary and secondary purposes may include, without limitation:

(a) to verify your identity and reduce the likelihood of duplications in IT Systems and Websites;

(b) to complete and retain background checks;

(c) to maintain your CPD points balance;

(d) to provide you with products, services relevant activities and opportunities you may or may not have requested;

 (f) to assist other affiliated bodies;

(g) to promote your business if you are an affiliated body’s Member and have agreed to have your contact details listed on SCA’s Website and other promotional materials;

(h) to develop, run, and administer existing and new programs, activities and events;

(i) to share relevant information with sponsors, partners or interested parties and bodies;

(j) to administer, manage and improve the Websites and IT Systems and to provide you with access to those Websites and IT Systems;

(k) to disclose to any affiliated bodies relevant information regarding your financial standing with SCA or an affiliated body, including whether or not you are a financial member;

(l) to assist law enforcement bodies, when considered necessary or appropriate;

(m) for direct marketing communications from SCA or any affiliated body in relation to products, services, event tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by either the same or another affiliated body or their respective corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters (who may, at times be outside Australia), where you have consented to receive such communications or would reasonably expect to receive such communications, and have not requested not to receive such communications. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials contacting SCA or an affiliated body in accordance with Item 9 below; and

(n) where permitted by SCA or an affiliated body, to enable third party corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters who have a relationship with an SCA or an affiliated body (and who may, at times be outside Australia), to market and promote their products and services to you where you have consented to receive such communications or would reasonably expect to receive such communications, and have not requested not to receive such communications. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials contacting SCA or an affiliated body in accordance with Item 9 below.

7.2 SCA or an affiliated body may have contractual relationships with a number of third party suppliers and IT System administrators who assist SCA, for example IT vendors who develop, test and maintain IT Systems and Websites. At times, the third party suppliers and IT System administrators may have access to your personal information in the course of supplying products and services to SCA. These third party suppliers and IT System administrators will be required to protect your personal information on the terms set out in their contract with SCA. 

7.3 SCA or an affiliated body will not otherwise disclose personal information without permission, unless the disclosure is:

(a) in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement with the individual; or

(b) required or authorised by law, including without limitation the National Privacy Principles, and from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 SCA aims to keep your personal information secure. Any personal information that is collected via a Website or which is held on an AFFILIATED BODY’s IT System is protected by reasonable safeguards which may include firewalls and encryption.

8.2 If an AFFILIATED BODY finds that it has no further need for your personal information it may remove it from its IT Systems and destroy all record of it.

9. HOW TO CORRECT AND ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1 If you provided your personal information via an IT system or website, you can update your personal information in that IT System or website at any time by logging onto the relevant IT system or website and submitting the updated information. Alternatively you can contact SCA or your affiliated body in accordance with Item 9 to request that they update the personal information they hold about you.

9.2 You may be entitled to access personal information that an AFFILIATED BODY holds about you. You can request access to the personal information by contacting that AFFILIATED BODY in accordance with Item 9. SCA or the affiliated body may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided. There may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If SCA or an affiliated body refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

10. WHO TO CONTACT ABOUT PRIVACY MATTERS

SCA is responsible for protecting the personal information that it holds about you in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have any queries you should contact the relevant responsible affiliate body directly.

If you would like to access the personal information that SCA or an affiliated body holds about you, have a complaint or would like further information about this privacy policy, you can contact SCA’s privacy officer either:

(a) by email to: admin.qld@strata.community; or

(b) by writing to: Privacy Officer, SCA, PO Box 347, North Sydney NSW 2059

SCA will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation. SCA may refer your correspondence to the relevant affiliated body.

MEMBERS

Strata Community Association (Qld) is the peak industry body for body corporate and community title management (strata management) in Queensland. Become a member today!

COMMUNITY

The SCA is your Strata Community dedicated to body corporate and community title management affairs. Learn more here...

SPONSORS

SCA (Qld) is supported by corporate partners and sponsors that enable us to deliver member services. Get to know and support our sponsors here...

At your service...
At your service...
At your service...
At your service...
At your service...
At your service...
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider